2018 Manny Flick 1 / Horvat – Race Results

Complete list of results can be found at: http://www.row2k.com/results

Race 25a: Girls JV 4x Flight 1 @ 11:06 AM –            1st  (E. Berlinger) 05:44.00
3rd (L. Paynton) Scratch

Race 25b: Girls JV 4x Flight 2 @ 11:12 AM –            2nd  (C. Boye) 06:10.92


Race 41a: Girls Varsity 2x Flight @ 01:42 PM –       2nd  (E. Wescott) 06:11.91


Race 22a: Boys JV 2x Flight @ 10:42 AM –               2nd  (C. Shafer) 05:38.80

Race 40a: Boys Varsity 1x Flight @ 01:36 PM –        3rd (D. Walkush) 05:52.79






3/18/Flick #1: Photos and article

Chestnut Hill Article – By Tom Utescher

Photos featured at Row2K

Derek racing the Boys V 1x


Liz and Julia in the Girls V 2x


Dylan and Charlie in the Boys JV 2x


Andreas and Alex in the Boys JV 2x


Addy, Maylin, Margaret, and Elizabeth in the Girls JV 4x


Chichi, Lily, Ava, and Brynne in the Girls JV 4x


Home on the River




2018 Spring Break Schedule

3_18_2018 Flick 1 imageCongratulations Athletes for efforts demonstrated today!

Please see below information provided by Coach O’Hern for the Spring Break:

Spring Break Schedule for Rowing, 2018

It is the assumption of the coaching staff that all rowers will attend all spring break practices unless you notify us.  If you are home in the Philly metro area over vacation, these are not optional practices.  After reading this schedule, each rower is to email his/her respective coach as follows to let them know each day that the rower will NOT be in attendance at practice.

All male rowers: notify Lauren at  lauren.lehane@germantownacademy.org

All JV and Varsity female rowers: notify Clement at clement.hsu@germantownacademy.org

All novice female rowers: notify Mr. O’Hern at rohern@germantownacademy.org

Dates of Spring Vacation Practice are as follows:

Saturday March 17th  Normal 7 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. practice.  Load trailer with a few varsity boats for 1st Flick.

Sunday March 18th  1st Race in Flick-Horvat Series.

Monday 3/19 – Friday 3/23:  Spring break practice at HRC as follows: (personal transportation assumed but note van availability below)

All girls 9:30 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.

All boys 12:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.

A GA van will be available to drive girls to and from GA each weekday, leaving from in front of the Pavilion at 9:00 and returning at about 3:15.  Please contact Mr. O’Hern directly if you will want to ride the van.  

Saturday March 24th Normal 7 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. practice.  Load trailer with boats for 2nd Flick.  Crews to race will be determined by individual coaches the week prior.

Sunday March 25th  2nd Race in Flick-Horvat series.

Monday 3/26 – Tuesday 3/27:  Practice at HRC on same weekday schedule as last week.

Again, it is your responsibility to notify your coach as indicated above about each practice that you will be unable to attend.

Wed 3/28 – Sun 4/1:  No practices or races for GA rowing.  Individual coaches will give instructions for workouts to keep you in shape.

Monday April 2ndSchool resumes along with the regular practice schedule, and from this point forward the team will normally have Tuesday off each week since we will race on most Sundays. Consult the detailed team calendar at gacrewteam.com for exceptions and any unusual weeks in April and May.


Flick # 1: Girls Line Up

3/18 Line Up schedule

11:18 am – girls JV4x
             lane 2 – entry C (Stroke to Bow: Lauren P, Lily C, Aman, Naomi)
             lane 4 0 entry A (Stroke to Bow: Elizabeth B, Margaret, Maylin, Addy)
11:24 am – girls JV4x
              lane 2 – entry B (Stroke to Bow: Chichi, Ava, Lily R, Brynne)
1:52 pm – girls V2x
           lane 1 – Julia McKernan and Liz Wescott

Sunday, March 18: Flick # 1 Schedule

10:54 – boys JV2x
             lane 1 – Andreas Moeller and Alex Walkush (they were the only boat entered in the freshman 2x, so they got moved into JV)
             lane 5 – Charlie Shafer and Dylan Robertson
11:18 – girls JV4x
             lane 2 – entry C (lineups to be determined)
             lane 4 0 entry A (lineups TBD)
11:24 – girls JV4x
              lane 2 – entry B (lineups TBD)
1:46 – boys V1x 
            lane 3 – Derek Walkush
1:52 – girls V2x
           lane 1 – Julia McKernan and Liz Wescott
Athletes: Remember to be at the trailer 2 hours before your race!

Novices: You will be given instructions about coming down either this weekend or next by Mr. O’Hern.

Saturday Practice: Novice Girls

Despite the cold weather, novice girls are showing hard work, motivation, determination and stamina. Thank you Alvina Peat for photos taken on Saturday!