Stotesbury Cup Regatta 2017

Stotesbury Cup Regatta logo

Established in 1927, Stotesbury quickly evolved into a full-fledged regatta that endures as the largest high school rowing regatta in the world.

Click here for pdf of Friday line-up

Woot! Go GA!

FYI: Germantown Academy will be at tent location #40; not the usual black GA tent. [Space #1 located closest to the Gillin Boat Club/City Dock launching area and increase to Space #60+ located at the upriver end of the Stotesbury Village (ie, Finish Line/Grandstand Parking Lot) as one travels downriver and in the direction of traffic within the Kelly Drive Enclosure.] Check out the Spectator’s Guide for shuttle bus map, and information on Athlete’s Village, handicapped parking, and more.

stotes map

From the Stotesbury Cup Regatta website:

Friday & Saturday, May 19 & 20
Head-style time trials for all events will be held on Friday. Semi-finals will run on Friday afternoon and Saturday morning. Finals will run on Saturday afternoon.

Time trials start at 8 am Friday and go to approximately 3:00 pm.  After an hour break to set stakeboats, semi-finals run until around 6:00 pm Friday.   Semi-finals continue Saturday morning, starting at 8 am.  Finals begin at approximately 1 pm and the last race of the day is at approximately 5:30 on Saturday.

2017 stotes stats


DAY ONE: Friday May 19

8:00am Race #2a Girls Junior Double Heat  27 entries, L.Richards, S. Worrell, 24th place 07:31.29

8:43am Race #4a Boys Junior Double Heat 28 entries, C.Shafer, I.Wilkins 12th place 05:49.41 ON TO SEMI-FINALS

9:26am Race #9a Girls Ltwt Double Heat 22 entries, A.Gill, N.Friedman 22nd place 08:01.30

9:58am Race#10a Boys Ltwt Double Heat 24 entries, M.Fralic, P.Sobral 20th place 06:17.70

10:11am Race #6a Girls Junior Four Heat 72 entries, L.Paynton, M.Lindsey, L.Connor, M.Kurtz, [M.Seidman] 64th place 07:19.34

11:34am Race #13a Boys Junior Quad Heat 27 entries, D.Robertson, M.Donches, C.Sinker, D.Krausz 20th place 05:54.80

11:48am Race #14a Girls Junior Quad Heat 24 entries, B.DiDonato, A.Campbell, C. Boye, A.Hook 14th place 06:14.91

1:11pm Race #19a Girls Senior Double Heat 23 entries, L. Naber, E.Wescott 10th place 06:26.53 ON TO SEMI-FINALS

1:24pm Race #20a Boys Senior Double Heat 27 entries, N.Moeller, D.Walkush 5th place 05:22.44 ON TO SEMI-FINALS

2:02pm Race #23a Girls Senior Quad Heat 19 entries, E.Rapp, J.McKernan, E.Berlinger, M.Fassler 10th place 06:00.41 ON TO SEMI-FINALS

For time trial results for above races, click here.

Click here for Day One photos on SmugMug


SEMI-FINALS

For pdf of semi-finals line-up, click here.

5:08pm Race #4S1 Boys Junior Double Semi-Final 1, C.Shafer, I.Wilkins – DNF

DAY TWO: Saturday May 20

Stotes semi 2017 Girls Sr Dbl

9:35am Race #19S2 Girls Senior Double Semi-Final 2, L. Naber, E.Wescott 3rd place 05:48.10 ON TO FINALS!

Boys Senior Double Stotes semi 2017

9:40am Race #20S1 Boys Senior Double Semi-Final 1, N.Moeller, D.Walkush 2nd place 05:07.60 ON TO FINALS!

2017 Stotes Girls Sr Quad

10:15am Race #23S2 Girls Senior Quad Semi-Final 2, E.Rapp, J.McKernan, E.Berlinger, M.Fassler  5th place 05:33.90


FINALS

3:38pm Race #19 Girls Senior Double FINAL L. Naber, E.Wescott, 6th place, 6:10.650 (Congrats GA!)

3:46pm Race #20 Boys Senior Double FINAL N.Moeller, D.Walkush, 4th place, 5:06.330 (Congrats GA!)

DSC_4828-boys and girls sr doubles advance to finals at stotes-X2

Boys Senior Double (Nick Moeller and Derek Walkush) and Girls Senior Double (Lindsay Naber and Elizabeth Wescott) advanced to finals at the 2017 Stotesbury Cup Regatta, the largest high school regatta in the world.

Click here for Day Two photos on SmugMug


Can’t make it in person to cheer? You can watch all the rowing action here at Rowing Live!

 

Mid-Atlantic Youth Championship

2017-Youth-Championships-MIDATLANTIC_web-transparentMay 13, 2017 – Mercer Lake, West Windsor, NJ

Due to the ongoing deteriorating weather conditions, racing will end at the conclusion of the time trials on Saturday. The finals will not be run in this evening, nor will we run them Sunday morning.

1st, 2nd and 3rd place medals will be given out to the fastest three times from each event. We are moving the awards pickup to the Marina boathouse in the park, to try to get the athletes out of the rain.

Invitations to the Youth National Championships in qualifying events will be awarded using the time and placement in the time trials.

Mens Youth 1x: Isaac Wilkins, 7th out of 20, 8:23.825

Mens Youth 2x: Derek Walkush, Nick Moeller, 4th out of 18, 7:34.988

2017 PSRA City Championships

2,500+ athletes from 75 clubs

Click here for pdf of race line up from Rowtown.org

Click for the PSRA Inclement Weather plan

Day One, Saturday, May 6, 2017

Top six places go on to finals.

12:40pm Race #2a Boys Gig/Novice 1x  C. Shafer

12:50pm Race #3a Girls Freshman/Novice 2x A. Gill, N. Friedman, 8th place 09:33.24

1:06pm Race #5a Girls Novice 4+ L.Paynton, M.Lindsey, M.Kurtz, L.Conner, [M.Seidman], 6th place 07:34.13 ON TO FINALS

2:02pm Race #12a Boys Novice 4x  D.Robertson, M.Fralic, C.Sinker, D.Krausz, 5th place 06:59.72 ON TO FINALS

2:42pm Race #18a Boys JV 1x I. Wilkins, 1st place 06:20.59 ON TO FINALS

3:30pm Race #23a Girls JV 4x
E.Berlinger, J.McKernan, A.Campbell, B.DiDonato 5th place 06:20.24 ON TO FINALS
S.Worrell, C.Boye, L.Richards, A.Hook 10th place 07:06.98

4:08pm Race #28a Boys Ltwt 2x P.Sobral, D.Wentz 8th place 06:22.18

4:46pm Race #39 Girls Varsity 2x E.Rapp, M.Fassler 7th place 06:49.82

4:54pm Race #40 Boys Varsity 2x
D.Walkush, N.Moeller 1st place 05:27.98 ON TO FINALS
A.Huang, M.Donches 16th place 06:42.56

DAY TWO/FINALS: Sunday, May 7

Click here for pdf of Sunday’s FINALS results from Rowtown.org

10:56am Race #5 Girls Novice 4+ FINAL L.Paynton, M.Lindsey, M.Kurtz, L.Conner, [M.Seidman] 6th place 07:07.88

11:52am Race #12 Boys Novice 4x FINAL D.Robertson, M.Fralic, C.Sinker, D.Krausz 4th place 05:48.49

1:32pm Race #18 Boys JV 1x FINAL I. Wilkins 2nd place 05:50.30 SILVER MEDAL

2:12pm Race #23 Girls JV 4x FINAL E.Berlinger, J.McKernan, A.Campbell, B.DiDonato 6th place 06:15.08

4:04pm Race #37 Girls Varsity 1x FINAL L. Naber 5th place 07:40.87

4:28pm Race #40 Boys Varsity 2x FINAL D.Walkush, N.Moeller 2nd place 05:29.61 SILVER MEDAL

Impromptu Reunion