May 5 Results – City Championships

There are 2,525 athletes and 78 clubs participating in this year’s PSRA City Championships.

Saturday,   05/05/2018

Race Time Bow Rowers Results
4a

Boys Freshman/Novice 2x

12:58 39

Andreas and Alex

 2nd in time trial (on to finals!)
9a

Girls Novice 8+

13:42 117 Ella, Sydney, Yolanda, Faith, Nicoletta, Christina, Rachel, Jordan, Taj  14th in time trial
12a

Boys Novice 4x

14:02 151 Diego, Anthony, Jamie, Ian  4th in time trial (on to finals!)
17a
Girls JV 1x
14:42 211 Lily Connor  11th in time trial
18a
Boys JV 1x
14:50 228

229

Sinker, C

Donches, M

 10th in time trial

4th in time trial (on to finals!)

19a
Girls JV 2x
15:00 244 Aman and Naomi  16th in time trial
20a
Boys JV 2x
15:00 256

261

Dylan and Charlie

Daniel and Pedro

 2nd in time trial (on to final!)

11th in time trial

23
Girls JV 4x
15:36 332

335

Maylin, Margaret, Elizabeth B., Addy

Lauren, Lily R., Ava, Brynne

 5th in time trial (on to finals!)

9th in time trial

38a

Boys Varsity 1x

16:48 450

Wilkins, Isaac

 4th in time trial (on to finals!)
39a
Girls Varsity 2x
16:56 462 Liz W. and Julia  5th in time trial (on to finals!)

Saturday results
button

Cooper Cup Results

Well done GA Rowing Team! Good Effort and Awesome Results!

Mens lightweight 2x (Carmen Sinker and Daniel Krausz) – 4th in their heat

Womens varsity 2x (Liz Wescott and Julia McKernan) – 1st in their heat and 3rd in the final (bronze medal!)

Mens varsity 4+ (Derek Walkush, Isaac Wilkins, Charlie Shafer, Dylan Robertson, Pedro Sobral) – 5th in their heat

Mens varsity 2x (Max Fralic and Max Donches) – 3rd in their heat

Womens novice 8+ (Ella Brant, Sydney Hill, Tai Humphrey, Faith Davis, Nicoletta Roman, Rachel Roth, Christina Nguyen, Priya Anand, Julia Fassler) – 3rd in their flight

Mens novice 4x (Diego Carrasco, Anthony Kostacos, Jamie Werther, Ian Cummings) – 2nd in their flight

Womens JV 1x (Brynne DiDonato) – 5th in her flight

Womens JV 2x (Lily Richards and Ava Hook) – 5th in their flight

Mens JV 2x (Dylan Roberston and Charlie Shafer) – 1st in their flight (gold medal!)

Mens JV 2x (Andreas Moeller and Alex Walkush) – 2nd in their flight (racing up to JV)

Womens JV 4x (Lauren Paynton, Lily Connor, Aman Gill, Naomi Friedman) – 4th in their flight

Womens JV 4x (Maylin Lindsey, Margaret Horvat, Elizabeth Berlinger, Addy Campbell) – 1st in their flight (gold medal!)

Revised Cooper Cup Schedule

Due to the forecast for significant winds tomorrow, Cooper Cup has shortened all races to 1500 meters (they are normally 2000 at this regatta) and they have condensed the schedule, so the races will be earlier than originally posted.  See below for the new times.

 Coach Lehane would like you to leave plenty of time to get there. Any further changes to the schedule will be posted on rowtown.org and the coaches will communicate with their athletes via text.

These races will have heats and finals:

8:20 – Mens Lightweight 2x heat 2 (Carmen and Daniel) – lane 3

            Top 2 places advance to final at 3:15

9:15 – Mens V4+ heat 1 (Dylan, Charlie, Isaac, Pedro, Derek cox) – lane 1

            Top 2 places advance to final at 3:45

9:35 – Womens V2x heat 2 (Liz W. and Julia) – lane 6

            Top 2 places advance to final at 3:50

9:50 – Mens V2x heat 2 (Max and Max) – lane 3

            Top 2 places advance to final at 3:55

The remaining races will be run as flights:

10:45 – Womens Novice 8+ flight 2 (Ella, Tai, Sydney, Yolanda, Faith, Rachel, Julia, Christina, Nicoletta) – lane 6

12:45 – Mens Novice 4x flight 1 (Diego, Anthony, Jamie, Ian) – lane 6

1:15 – Womens JV1x flight 2 (Brynne) – lane 1

1:50 – Womens JV2x flight 1 (Lily R. and Ava) – lane 1

2:00 – Mens JV2x flight1 (Charlie and Dylan) – lane 6

2:05 – Mens JV2x flight 2 (Andreas and Alex – there are no freshman races this weekend, so they will race up to JV) – lane 6

2:40 – Womens JV4x flight 1 (Lauren, Aman, Lily C., Naomi) – lane 1

2:45 – Womens JV4x flight 2 (Liz B., Margaret, Maylin, Addy) – lane 4

 

Results button

 

 

Cooper Cup: April 29, 2018

Cooper Cup does not follow the girls in the morning/boys in the afternoon or vice versa format; all races are somewhat randomly spread throughout the day. According to Coach Lehane, this race marks the beginning of “medals season”.  Varsity and lightweight events will have heats and finals and the top three finishers in the finals will receive a medal.  JV and novice events will be run as flights like the Flicks, and the winner of each flight will receive a medal.

For directions to the New Jersey river, click here.

SCHEDULE

These races will have heats and finals:

8:24 – Mens Lightweight 2x heat 2 (Carmen and Daniel) – lane 3

            Top 2 places advance to final at 3:57

9:30 – Mens V4+ heat 1 (Dylan, Charlie, Isaac, Pedro, Derek cox) – lane 1

            Top 2 places advance to final at 4:33

9:54 – Womens V2x heat 2 (Liz W. and Julia) – lane 6

            Top 2 places advance to final at 4:39

10:12 – Mens V2x heat 2 (Max and Max) – lane 3

            Top 2 places advance to final at 4:45

The remaining races will be run as flights:

11:07 – Womens Novice 8+ flight 2 (Ella, Tai, Sydney, Yolanda, Faith, Rachel, Julia, Christina, Nicoletta) – lane 6

12:52 – Mens Novice 4x flight 1 (Diego, Anthony, Jamie, Ian) – lane 6

1:33 – Womens JV1x flight 2 (Brynne) – lane 1

2:15 – Womens JV2x flight 1 (Lily R. and Ava) – lane 1

2:27 – Mens JV2x flight1 (Charlie and Dylan) – lane 6

2:33 – Mens JV2x flight 2 (Andreas and Alex – there are no freshman races this weekend, so they will race up to JV) – lane 6

3:15 – Womens JV4x flight 1 (Lauren, Aman, Lily C., Naomi) – lane 1

3:21 – Womens JV4x flight 2 (Liz B., Margaret, Maylin, Addy) – lane 4

Results button

 

Flick # 3: First race of our novices!

77 teams; 2,584 athletes competing

9:35am – Girls Novice 8+ flight 2 (lane 2) –
Ella, Jordan, Tai, Yolanda, Faith, Rachel, Christina, Priya, Nicoletta – 3rd place, 06:20.21

10:55am – Girls JV 4x flight 1 (A boat lane 2, C boat lane 5) –

A – Liz B., Margaret, Maylin, Addy — 2nd place,  05:30.55
C – Lauren, Lily C., Aman, Naomi – 6th place, 06:35.40

11:05am – Girls JV 4x flight 3
ChiChi, Ava, Lily R., Brynne – 4th place, 05:54.71

12:00pm – Girls V 2x flight 1 (lane 3)
Liz W. and Julia – 1st place, 05:38.70

 1:35pm – Boys freshman/novice 2x flight 1 (lane 3)
Andreas and Alex – 1st place, 05:45.30

2:35pm – Boys Novice 4x flight 2 (lane 4)
Diego, Anthony, Jamie, Ian – 4th place, 05:03.45

3:00pm – Boys JV 2x flight 1 (lane 1)
Dylan and Charlie – 4th place, 05:42.30

3:05pm – Boys JV 2x flight 2 (lane 1)
Carmen and Max D. – 5th place, 06:13.15

4:10pm – Boys Lightweight 2x flight 2 (lane 3)
Daniel and Pedro – 3rd place, 05:59.85

4:50pm – Boys V 1x flight 1 (lane 5)
Derek – 1st place, 05:42.83

5:00pm – Boys V 2x flight 1 (lane 5)
Max F. and Isaac – 5th place, 05:46.58

button

Click here for full results at rowtown