Christening of the R. O’Hern

special event of the GA Crew Team

What a great day to be a Patriot! The Germantown Academy crew program christened the “R. O’Hern,” a boat gifted by several families and named in honor of longtime Upper School Science Teacher and Crew Coach Dick O’Hern.

Coach O’Hern has been involved in GA Crew since the beginning when the team only had two rowers (this year, more than 40 kids are involved in the program)! He worked tirelessly behind the scenes as a faculty advisor and has served as a novice coach for the last few seasons.

We thank the three families who donated a new Vespoli quad to the rowing program for girls use.

Congratulations Coach O’Hern! #PatriotPride

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

City Championships: Sunday May 6 Results

Congrats GA Rowers for your effort and team work!

Sunday Race Results are:

Boys Freshman 2x (Andreas Moeller and Alex Walkush) – GOLD MEDAL!!

Boys Novice 4x (Diego Carrasco, Anthony Kostacos, Jamie Werther, Ian Cummings) – 4th in final

Boys JV1x (Max Donches) – 4th in final

Boys JV2x (Dylan Roberston and Charlie Shafer) – SILVER MEDAL!!

Girls JV4x (Maylin Lindsey, Margaret Horvat, Elizabeth Berlinger, Addy Campbell) – 5th in final

Boys V1x (Isaac Wilkins) – 5th in final

Girls V2x (Liz Wescott and Julia McKernan) – 4th in final

Results button

City Championships: Sunday, May 6th Schedule

 Great first day at City Championships!  According to Coach Lehane, we will have what might be a school record SEVEN boats (5 boys, 2 girls) racing in finals on Sunday, May 6th!

SUNDAY RACE SCHEDULE

10:34 – Boys freshman 2x (a.moeller, A.Walkush) – lane 4

11:38 – Boys novice 4x (D.Carrasco, A.Kostacos, W.James, I.Cummings) – lane 5

1:24 – Boys JV1x (M.Donches) – lane 5

1:40 – Boys JV2x (C.Shafer, D.Robertson) – lane 4

2:04 – Girls JV4x (M.Lindsey, M.Horvat, E.Berlinger, A.Campbell) – lane 1

4:06 – Boys V1x (I.Wilkins) – lane 5

4:14 – Girls V2x (E.Wescott, J.McKernan) – lane 1

button

 

May 5 Results – City Championships

There are 2,525 athletes and 78 clubs participating in this year’s PSRA City Championships.

Saturday,   05/05/2018

Race Time Bow Rowers Results
4a

Boys Freshman/Novice 2x

12:58 39

Andreas and Alex

 2nd in time trial (on to finals!)
9a

Girls Novice 8+

13:42 117 Ella, Sydney, Yolanda, Faith, Nicoletta, Christina, Rachel, Jordan, Taj  14th in time trial
12a

Boys Novice 4x

14:02 151 Diego, Anthony, Jamie, Ian  4th in time trial (on to finals!)
17a
Girls JV 1x
14:42 211 Lily Connor  11th in time trial
18a
Boys JV 1x
14:50 228

229

Sinker, C

Donches, M

 10th in time trial

4th in time trial (on to finals!)

19a
Girls JV 2x
15:00 244 Aman and Naomi  16th in time trial
20a
Boys JV 2x
15:00 256

261

Dylan and Charlie

Daniel and Pedro

 2nd in time trial (on to final!)

11th in time trial

23
Girls JV 4x
15:36 332

335

Maylin, Margaret, Elizabeth B., Addy

Lauren, Lily R., Ava, Brynne

 5th in time trial (on to finals!)

9th in time trial

38a

Boys Varsity 1x

16:48 450

Wilkins, Isaac

 4th in time trial (on to finals!)
39a
Girls Varsity 2x
16:56 462 Liz W. and Julia  5th in time trial (on to finals!)

Saturday results
button

Cooper Cup Results

Well done GA Rowing Team! Good Effort and Awesome Results!

Mens lightweight 2x (Carmen Sinker and Daniel Krausz) – 4th in their heat

Womens varsity 2x (Liz Wescott and Julia McKernan) – 1st in their heat and 3rd in the final (bronze medal!)

Mens varsity 4+ (Derek Walkush, Isaac Wilkins, Charlie Shafer, Dylan Robertson, Pedro Sobral) – 5th in their heat

Mens varsity 2x (Max Fralic and Max Donches) – 3rd in their heat

Womens novice 8+ (Ella Brant, Sydney Hill, Tai Humphrey, Faith Davis, Nicoletta Roman, Rachel Roth, Christina Nguyen, Priya Anand, Julia Fassler) – 3rd in their flight

Mens novice 4x (Diego Carrasco, Anthony Kostacos, Jamie Werther, Ian Cummings) – 2nd in their flight

Womens JV 1x (Brynne DiDonato) – 5th in her flight

Womens JV 2x (Lily Richards and Ava Hook) – 5th in their flight

Mens JV 2x (Dylan Roberston and Charlie Shafer) – 1st in their flight (gold medal!)

Mens JV 2x (Andreas Moeller and Alex Walkush) – 2nd in their flight (racing up to JV)

Womens JV 4x (Lauren Paynton, Lily Connor, Aman Gill, Naomi Friedman) – 4th in their flight

Womens JV 4x (Maylin Lindsey, Margaret Horvat, Elizabeth Berlinger, Addy Campbell) – 1st in their flight (gold medal!)